How to Get a Visit Visa to Singapore the Right Way

Singapore is a dream destination for many of us. Some go there just to take in the beauty and glamour of the place while some go there to find employment. Whatever might be your reason, you need to get a visit visa. One thing you need to understand and remember is that Singapore is extremely strict when it comes to visa permit. Do not get fooled or cheated by people who promise to get you to Singapore without a permit. Remember that this is illegal and can lead to harsh punishment and even deportation. In order to ensure that you get a valid visit visa, you need to know how to get a Singapore visit visa in the right way.

Citizenship

Your citizenship is one of the main factors that decides whether you need a visa for Singapore. Citizens of USA, UK, UAE and European countries do not require a visa. If you belong to one of these countries, you are free to visit Singapore just with a valid passport and ticket. On the other hand, the other countries are divided into level 1 and level 2 countries.

Level I Countries include Georgia, India, Ukraine, Mynmar, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Turkmenistan and Commonwealth of Independent States. Apart from this, people who hold the Macao Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit and Hong Kong Document of Identity also belong to this category. People who hold service, diplomatic and official passports of some of these countries do not need a visa. The best way to check this out is to enquire at the Singapore Consulate in your country.

Level II Countries include countries like Afghanistan, Yemen, Algeria, Iraq, Jordan, Bangladesh, Somalia, Libya, Mali, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Pakistan, Syria, Iran, Morocco, Nigeria and Sudan. Apart from this, people who hold temporary passport of UAE, Palestinian Authority Passport and refugee travel documents issued by the Middle East countries also belong to this category.

Documents Required for Visa Application

You need to complete the visa application process in the proper way to make sure that you get a visa quickly and in a hassle-free way. Here we have provided with all the details that are required to get a Singapore visa.

Application Form

The application form is one of the most important documents for Singapore tourist visa application process. You can collect Form 14A directly from the Consulate or download an e-form. Make sure you submit the original document at the Consulate. The details you provide in the application form should be correct and error free. Apart from factual mistakes, avoid making any kind of spelling mistakes. Even a small error can cause your visa application to be rejected.

Passport

Without a passport, you cannot visit Singapore or for that matter, any country. Along with your application, you need to submit a photocopy of the bio data page in the passport. Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity, at least till the date you are planning to stay in Singapore. This is an extremely important requirement. If your passport does not have the required validity, your visa application would not be approved.

Photograph

Along with the application form, you have to submit a recent photograph. This needs to be attached on the top right hand corner of the sheet, on the slot allotted for the same. The photo should not be an old one. Do not submit a photo that has been taken more than 3 months before. In short, it has to be a recent one. It should be a colored photograph and the background should be white. You must also make sure that photograph is sharp and the entire face is seen clearly. Do not submit a photograph wearing any headgear like hat or scarf. However, if the headgear has religious or racial significance, it is acceptable unless it does not cover any facial features.

Letter of Introduction

People need to submit a letter of introduction along with visit visa application form. The letter of introduction would depend on the purpose of your visit. If you are visiting the country for social purpose, the letter can be provided by your friends or family members residing in Singapore. Your local contact should be minimum 21 years of age and have a Singapore Citizenship or at least be a permanent resident of Singapore. You also need to submit the identity card of the local contact. In case you are visiting Singapore for business, these requirements should be fulfilled by a business entity or a company. If you are on a social visit to Singapore and do not have a local contact, you can still get the visa by submitting the following documents: copy of Singapore eticket, itinerary and confirmed hotel reservation.

Visa Fee

Along with all the documents mentioned above, you also need to submit a visa processing fee. This would depend on the country to which you belong to. This fee has to be paid with cash; card payment is not acceptable. Another thing you must remember is that this fee is non-refundable. Do not expect to get this money back if your visa gets rejected.

These are the documents that you have to submit to get Singapore visa. Level I countries would get the visa in 3-5 days while it would take at least 10 days for the Level II countries. The Consulate may ask you or your local contact to submit some more documents for the visa process. Another thing you need to note is that if your passport or other documents are not in English, you would have to submit official translations of these documents.

One thought on “How to Get a Visit Visa to Singapore the Right Way

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *